How to Get a Restraining Order During Divorce
[…] How to Get a Restraining Order During Divorce
Getting a divorce is always a difficult process, but if you are doing so because you are the victim of domestic violence the process can also be wrought with fear. In Florida, victims can get a restraining order from their spouse for the duration of the divorce proceedings to protect them and any children from further harm.
Florida Domestic Violence
Under Florida law, domestic violence is defined in Section 741.28 as “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.” A family or household member includes:
- Spouse;
- Former spouse;
- Person related by blood or marriage;
- Persons who are presently residing together like a family or have done so in the past; and
- Persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they are married.